Conference Program

June 3, SUT, pr.Bolshevikov, 22

9.00 − 10.00. Registration.

10.00 − 10.15. Opening Session.

10.15 − 11.00.

ITU-T Handbook for Testing.

J.Pieczerak, Orange, Telekomunikacja Polska, Korpo TP (Poland)

11.00 − 11.30. Coffee break.

11.30 − 13.30.

Technical session 1. IoT and its application.

Overview of Internet of things

Tatiana Kurakova (International Telecommunication Union, Switzerland)

Sensor control Networks and their applications

Anatoly Nazarenko, Viliam Sarian, Nikolay Suschenko, Alexander Lutokhin (Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research and Development Institute, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology State University, Russia)

On M2M communications standards for smart metering

Manfred Sneps-Sneppe (Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia), Anatoly Maximenko (National Research University of Electronic Technology, Zelenograd Center for Innovation and Technology, Moscow, Russia), Dmitry Namiot (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics Moscow, Russia)

The QoS Estimation for Physiological Monitoring Service in the M2M network

Andrey Koucheryavy, Yahya Al-Naggar (State University of Telecommunication, St .Petersburg ,Russia)

13.30 − 14.30. Lunch.

14.30 − 16.30.

Technical session 2. LTE as a network core for future technologies.

Modeling the hybrid positioning algorithm in combined LTE/Wi-Fi networks

Vladimir Sukhov, Sergey Pisarev (Transas Group, Saint-Petersburg, Russia), Oleg Dukhovnitsky ( Federal Agency of Communications, Moscow, Russia), Mstislav Sivers (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia)

Requirements and Service Scenarios for QoS enabled Mobile VoIP Service

Kyu Ouk Lee, Ho Young Song (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)

LTE Network Throughput Estimation

Alexander Babkin, Alexey Pylenok, Alexander Ryzhkov, Andrey Trofimov (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia)

Mathematical Modeling and Performance Analysis of P2P Streaming Networks

Yuliya Gaidamaka, Andrey Samuylov, and Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Telecommunication Systems Department, Moscow, Russia)

17.00. Conference event.

June 4, SUT, pr.Bolshevikov, 22

10.00 − 10.45.

The QoS new requirements.

A.Koucheryavy (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia)

10.45 − 13.00.

Technical session 3. Sensor networks.

Adaptive and Efficient Compressive Sensing based Technique for Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks

Ahmed Aziz (CS Department, Faculty of CS and Informatics, University of Benha, Benha, Egypt), Ahmed Salim (Mathematics Department, Faculty of Science, University of Zagazig, Zagazig, Egypt), and Walid Osamy (CS Department, Faculty of CS and Informatics, University of Benha, Benha, Egypt)

Ubiquitous Sensor Networks Traffic Models for Image Applications

Ammar Muthanna, Andrey Prokopiev, Andrey Koucheryavy (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia)

Enhanced LEACH Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Andrey Koucheryavy (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia), Ahmed Salim (Mathematics Department, Faculty of Science, University of Zagazig, Zagazig, Egypt), and Walid Osamy (CS Department, Faculty of CS and Informatics, University of Benha, Benha, Egypt)

Babel Routing Protocol Research using Quagga Software Router

Karine Vareldzhian, Vadim Fitsov (State University of Telecommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia

13.00 − 14.00. Lunch.

14.00 − 15.00. Closing session.